Menu

Trainee & Staff Awards

PosterWinners-2011

Many of our ICORD trainees and staff have been recognized for their remarkable accomplishments in their areas of research. The following is a selected list of some of the various achievements our trainees have been made since 2007.

Research awards are also presented to trainees at the ICORD Annual Meeting. For a list of previous winners and a description of the different ICORD research awards, please visit here.

If you are a trainee or staff member and you have received an award not listed below, please email Clarice.

Interested in becoming a part of ICORD and joining our group of talented researchers?  Check out our Join ICORD page for more information.

Staff Awards

Year Name Department Award
2014 Lowell McPhail ICORD Admin UBC President’s Staff Award for Leadership
2012 Cheryl Niamath ICORD Admin UBC Faculty of Medicine Applegarth Staff Service Award

Trainee Awards

2016

Trainee Lab Award
Greg Duncan Tetzlaff Lab
  • PhD Studentship (MS Canada)
  • Rising Star Award (Vancouver Coastal Health Research Institute)
Jolande Fooken Spering Lab Student Travel Award (Vision Sciences Society)
Lidia Engel Whitehurst Lab
  • Travel Award (Monash University Melbourne, Australia)
  • Travel and Minor Research Award (Simon Fraser University)
Ana Gheorghe Kwon Lab 2nd place poster in the Masters category at the Annual Research Meeting (ICORD)
Brett Hilton Tetzlaff Lab Canadian Graduate Scholarship – Doctorate level (CIHR)
Dr. Behnia Lashkari Moore Lab Travel Award (Americas Committee for Treatment and Research in Multiple Sclerosis
Neda Manouchehri Kwon Lab 1st place poster in the Staff category at the Annual Research Meeting (ICORD)
Dr. Aaron Phillips Krassioukov Lab
  • Killam Post-doctoral Research Prize (UBC)
  • International Early Career Physiology Award (American Physiological Society)
Austin Rothwell Spering Lab Undergraduate Student Research Award (NSERC)
Andrew Round Krassioukov Lab 1st place, Medical Student Essay Contest (Canadian Association of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation)
Valerio Russo Granville Lab IMPACT Award (CIHR)
Stephanie Santacruz Granville Lab  Best Poster Award (ICORD Annual Research Meeting)
Steve Shen Granville Lab
  • IMPACT Award (CIHR)
  • Postdoctoral Felllowship (CIHR)
Jordan Squair Krassioukov Lab
  • Aaron Moser Award for Best Poster Presentation at the Doctoral Student Level (ICORD)
  • Killam Doctoral Scholarship (UBC)
Femke Streijger Kwon Lab Honorable Mention in the PhD Category at the Annual Research Meeting (ICORD)
Christopher Turner Granville Lab IMPACT Award (CIHR)

2015

Trainee Lab Award
Peggy Assinck Tetzlaff Lab
  • Canadian Graduate Scholarship – Doctorate level (CIHR)
  • Top Graduating Doctoral Student Award (Vancouver Coastal Health Research Institute)
Dr. Katharine Currie Krassioukov Lab
  • Best Doctoral Poster at 6th Annual GF Strong Rehabilitation Research Day
  • 3rd place Best Poster by a Post-doctoral level Trainee at 2015 ICORD Annual Research Meeting
Amanda de Faye Warburton Lab Canada Graduate Scholarship – Master’s Award (CIHR)
John Edgar Willerth Lab
  • Computational Biology Undergraduate Summer Student Health Research Awards (Canadian Institutes of Health Research)
  • J. Cura Scholar Award (University of Victoria)
  • Finalist for the Sunnybrook Research Prize (University of Toronto)
Ali Farrokhi Ghahary Lab Studentship Award (WorkSafeBC)
Ryan Hartwell Ghahary Lab Top Ph.D. student (Vancouver Coastal Health Research Institute)
Michelle Jia Krassioukov Lab
  • 3rd place, best poster presentation at 3rd International Autonomic Symposium
Yulia Merkolova Granville Lab Frederick Banting & Charles Best Canada Graduate Award (CIHR)
Sumeet Mutti Spering Lab Undergraduate Student Research Award (NSERC)
Sheida Naderi-Azad Tetzlaff Lab End MS Summer Studentship (MS Canada)
Elena Okon Kwon Lab 1st place poster in the Staff category at the Annual Research Meeting (ICORD)
Mohammadreza Pakyari Ghahary Lab Top Student (UBC Graduate Studies)
Sanman Pakyari Ghahary Lab Studentship Award (WorkSafeBC)
Aaron Phillips Krassioukov Lab
  • Craig H. Neilson Foundation – Postdoctoral Fellowship (Ranked 1st in Competition)
  • American Physiological Society Cardiovascular Section Research Recognition Award
  • 1st place, Gordon Hiebert Prize for best poster (ICORD Annual Research Meeting)
  • Best Overall Podium Presentation – GF Strong Rehabilitation Centre Annual Research Day
  • Best Postdoctoral Fellow Podium Presentation – GF Strong Rehabilitation Centre Annual Research Day
  • 1st place, best oral presentation at 3rd International Autonomic Symposium
Steve Shen Granville Lab Basic Cardiovascular Sciences Travel Award (American Heart Association)
Kitty So Kwon Lab 2nd place poster in the Staff category at the Annual Research Meeting (ICORD)
Lidia Engel Whitehurst Lab
  • ICORD Travel Award
  • Travel Award for Health Policy Assembly (VCHRI)
  • Graduate Student Society Professional Development Grant
  • Travel Award (Centre for Clinical Epidemiology and Evaluation)
  • Graduate Fellowship Award (Simon Fraser University)
  • CADTH Travel Award
  • Travel and Minor Research Award (Simon Fraser University)
Mei Mu Zi (Annie Zheng) Krassioukov Lab
  • CIHR CGS-Masters Student Award 2015/2016
  • 1st place for the W.L. McLeod Award for best poster by Undergraduate/Master’s students (ICORD Annual Research Meeting)
  • Best poster in the categories of Heart/Lung/Others at the FEST 2015 Heart + Lung Health Scientific Symposium (Institute for Heart and Lung Health)
  • Wendy Fan Memorial (UBC)
  • Syd Vernon Graduate Student Award (UBC)

2014

Trainee Lab Award
Michael Berger Krassioukov Lab CAPM&R Resident Essay Contest Winner (CAPM&R Annual Meeting, St. John’s NFLD)
Alis Bonsignore Warburton Lab Top Masters Student, Canadian Association of Cardiovascular Prevention and Rehabilita
Lauren Buschmann Warburton Lab NSERC Industry Partnered Scholarship
Jacquelyn Cragg Borisoff Lab
  • ASIA Apple Award for excellence in publishing in SCI research
  • Top Abstract Award (National Spinal Cord Injury Conference)
  • War Memorial Doctoral Scholarship (IODE Canada)
  • Harry & Florence Dennison Fellowship in Medical Research (UBC Faculty of Medicine)
  • May Adele Normal Postgraduate Award in Medical Research (UBC Faculty of Medicine)
Lidia Engel Whitehurst Lab
  • Travel Award (Canadian Agency for Drugs and Technologies in Health)
  • Best Student Contribution (Vancouver Health Economics Methodology Conference)
Ali Farrokhi Ghahary Lab
  • WSBC Trainee Award (WorkSafeBC)
  • International Tuition Award
  • Graduate Award (UBC Faculty of Medicine)
Kay Fung Miller Lab UBC Delegate for the Canadian National Medical Students Research Symposium (CNMSRS)
Paul Hanson Granville Lab Top Poster Award (American Society for Investigative Pathology)
Nick Held Accelerate Internship (MITACS)
Paul Hiebert Granville Lab Banting Postdoctoral Fellowship (CIHR)
Michèle Hubli Krassioukov Lab Advanced Postdoc Mobility Fellowship (Swiss National Science Foundation)
Bita Imam Miller Lab
  • Vanier Scholarship (Canadian Institutes of Health Research)
  • Killam Fellowship Award (UBC)
  • Doctoral Award (CIHR) [declined]
  • 4 Year Doctoral Fellowship (UBC) [declined]
Jessica Inskip Claydon Lab
  • Panerai Award for Beest Graduate Student Poster Presentation in the category of Experimental Biology (Cerebral Autoregulation Network)
  • CIHR Institute of Circulatory and Respiratory Health Young Investigator Forum Travel Award (Canadian Institutes of Health Research)
Dr. Mohsen Kohsravi Ghahary Lab
  • Constance Livingstone-Friedman and Sydney Friedman Foundation Scholarship in Health Science (UBC Faculty of Medicine)
  • Transplantation Training Program Award (Canadian Institutes of Health Research)
  • Masters Affiliated Award (UBC)
Kathryn Lalonde Spering Lab Master’s Award (NSERC)
Dr. Philip Ly Pallen Lab
  • Postdoctoral Fellowship Award (Canadian Institutes of Health Research)
  • Trainee Travel Grant (Child & Family Research Institute)
  • Postdoctoral Fellowship Award (Child & Family Research Institute) [declined]
  • Postdoctoral Fellowship Award (Multiple Sclerosis Society of Canada)
Jordan Lui Mills Lab Summer Student Research Program (UBC)
Stella (Qishuo) Luo Oruc Lab Globalink International Research Internship (MITACS)
Rojin Kaviani Jalili Lab Undergraduate Student Research Award (Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada)
Nima Khadem Mohtaram Willerth Lab
  • Best Talk Award at the 31st Canadian Society of Biomaterials for presentation titled “Melt Electrospun Microfiber Scaffolds with novel architecture for neuronal differentiation of human induced pluripotent stem cells”
  • Travel Award (University of Victoria Faculty of Graduate Studies)
  • Travel Award (Center of Biomedical Research)
  • Travel Award (ICORD)
Neda Manouchehri Kwon Lab 1st place poster in the Staff category at the Annual Research Meeting (ICORD)
Megan O’Brien Borisoff Lab Undergraduate Student Research Award (Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada)
Elena Okon Kwon Lab Staff Excellence Award (ICORD)
Leigh Parkinson Granville Lab Top Poster Award (American Society for Investigative Pathology)
Mali Poormasjedi Ghahary Lab
  • Travel Award (UBC Faculty of Graduate Studies)
  • Vanier Award (Canadian Institutes of Health Research)
  • Rising Star Award (Vancouver Coastal Health Research Institute)
Kimiya Sabbaghan Claydon Lab Poster Presentation Award at the Biomedical Physiology & Kinesiology 6th Annual Research Day (Simon Fraser University)
Sanam Salimi Ghahary Lab
  • International Tuition Award (UBC)
  • Graduate Award (UBC Faculty of Medicine)
  • WSBC Trainee Award (WorkSafeBC)
Emma Smith Miller Lab
  • 2nd Place in the Three Minute Thesis in the Faculty Level (UBC Faculty of Medicine)
  • Student Travel Grant (Canadian Association on Gerontology)
  • Rehabilitation Sciences Alumni Margaret Hood Scholarship in Occupational Therapy (UBC)
  • Faculty of Medicine Graduate Award (UBC)
  • Emerging Leader Award (Rehabilitation Engineering and Assistive Technology Society of North America)
Jackie Soicher Cripton Lab  Top Master’s Presentation at the Northwest Biomechanics Symposium
Femke Streijger Kwon Lab 2nd place poster in the Staff category at the Annual Research Meeting (ICORD)
Carolyn van Toen Cripton Lab/Oxland Lab  Hines Award for Best Oral Presentation at the Ohio Injury Biomechanics Symposium
Jeffrey Wang Spering Lab Summer Student Research Program Award (UBC Faculty of Medicine)
Dr. Christopher West Krassioukov Lab Sam Schmidt Paralysis Foundation/Sell Fund of ASIA Young Investigator Award
Guobin Wu Borisoff Lab Undergraduate Student Research Award (Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada)
Christina Zhang Oruc Lab Summer Student Research Award (UBC Faculty of Medicine)

2013

Trainee Lab Award
Evan Chen Kozlowski Lab Best Abstract by a Trainee at the 21st Annual Meeting of the ISMRM White Matter Study Group
Kevin Chen Borisoff Lab Undergraduate Student Research Award (Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada)
Drew Commandeur Hundza Lab
  • Undergraduate CSEP Award
  • Health Professions Award (Canadian Institutes of Health Research)
  • Jamie Cassels Research Award (University of Victoria)
Jacquelyn Cragg Borisoff Lab
  • Women in Science Award – Emerging Leader in Science (Minerva Foundation)
  • Institute of Community Support Travel Award (Canadian Institutes of Health Research)
  • Travel Award (International Symposium of Neural Regeneration)
  • Top Graduating Doctoral Student Award (Vancouver Coastal Health Research Institute)
Matthew Crombeen Lam Lab Medal of Bravery by Governor General David Johnston
Katharine Currie Krassioukov Lab
  • Two-year Research Fellowship (Craig H. Neilsen Foundation)
  • Research Fellowship (Heart & Stroke Foundation) [Declined]
  • 2nd Place for Oral Presentations (2nd International Symposium on Autonomic Dysfunctions Following Spinal Cord Injury)
Greg Duncan Tetzlaff Lab Top Poster Award (Canadian Spinal Cord Conference 2013)
Lidia Engel Whitehurst Lab
  • Best Poster Award (Vancouver health Economics Methodology Conference)
  • Travel Award (International Society for Pharmacoeconomics and Outcomes Research)
Ali Farrokhi Ghahary Lab CIHR Skin Research Training Scholarship
Seth Gilchrist Cripton Lab
  • Best Presentation at the Northwest Biomechanics Symposium
  • Hines Award for Best Poster at the Ohio Injury Biomechanics Symposium
 Darren Grey Mills Lab 2nd Place for Poster Presentation (2nd International Symposium on Autonomic Dysfunctions Following Spinal Cord Injury)
Alon Hendel Granville Lab Top Poster Award (ImmunoVancouver)
 Brett Hilton Tetzlaff Lab Frederick Banting & Charles Best Canada Graduate Scholarship Doctorate level, 2013-2016 (Canadian Institutes of Health Research)
Michèle Hubli Krassioukov Lab
  • Best Oral Presentation Award (4th Annual GF Strong Rehab Centre Rehabilitation Research Day)
  • 3rd Place for Oral Presetnations (2nd International Symposium on Autonomic Dysfunctions Following Spinal Cord Injury)
Bita Imam Miller Lab Rising Star Award (Vancouver Coastal Health Research Institute)
Jessica Inskip Claydon Lab
  • Institute of Circulatory & Respiratory Health Young Investigator’s Forum Travel Award (Canadian Institutes of Health Research)
  • Graduate Student Award of Merit (Senior Women Academic Administrators of Canada)
Azadeh Hosseini-Tabatabaei Ghahary Lab Graduate Award  (UBC Faculty of Medicine)
Ivy Hsu Granville Lab
  • Top Poster Prize (UBC Skin Research Day)
  • Graduate Student Fellowship (UBC Department of Pathology)
Reza Jalili Ghahary Lab Trainee Award (Michael Smith Foundation for Health Research)
Iris Loots Hundza Lab
  • Heath Professions Award (Canadian Institutes of Health Research)
  • Jamie Cassels Research Award (University of Victoria)
Dr. Mohsen Kohsravi Ghahary Lab Skin Training Centre Award (Canadian Institutes of Health Research)
 Megan O’Neill Roskams Lab Silver in the Graduate Poster Competition (UBC Life Science Institute)
Andre Perrotta Warburton Lab NSERC Industry Partnered Scholarship
 Aaron Phillips Krassioukov Lab Trainee Award (Michael Smith Foundation for Health Research)
 Malihe Poormasjedi Ghahary Lab
  • International Tuition Award (UBC)
  • Graduate Award (UBC Factuly of Medicine)
 Brodie Sakakibara Miller Lab Postdoctoral Award (Canadian Association of Gerontology)
 Fakhri Shafai Oruc Lab (NOVA) Autism Research Training Award (Canadian Institutes of Health Research)
 Michael Slater Hundza Lab Jamie Cassels Research Award (University of Victoria)
Femke Streijger Kwon Lab 1st place poster in the Staff category at the Annual Research Meeting (ICORD)
 Alex Tao Spering Lab (NOVA) Undergraduate Student Research Award (Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada)
 Darryl Wan Krassioukov Lab Medical Student Essay Contest (Canadian Association of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation)
Jeffrey Wang Spering Lab (NOVA) Summer Student Research Program Award (UBC Faculty of Medicine)
Dr. Christopher West Krassioukov Lab
  • Postdoctoral Trainee Fellowship (Michael Smith Foundation for Health Research)
  • 1st Place for Oral Presentations (2nd International Symposium on Autonomic Dysfunctions Following Spinal Cord Injury)
Yun Zhang Ghahary Lab Graduate Award (UBC Faculty of Medicine)

2012

Trainee Lab Award
Peggy Assinck Tetzlaff Lab Frederick Banting & Charles Best Canada Graduate Scholarship Doctorate level, 2012-2015 (Canadian Institutes of Health Research)
Lisa Ang Granville Lab
  • Travel Award (American Society for Matrix Biology)
  • Oral Presentation Award (American Society for Matrix Biology)
Amber Backwell Townson Lab Poster Award for paper titled “Enhancing education delivery: an evaluation of the client education sessions and print materials in a spinal cord injury program” (National Spinal Cord Injury Conference)
Ryan Brodie Hundza Lab Masters Student Award (Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada)
Jacquelyn Cragg Borisoff Lab
  • PhD Studentship (Multiple Sclerosis Society of Canada)
  • Alexander Graham Bell Canada Graduate Scholarship (Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada)
  • Killam Doctoral Scholarship (UBC)
  • Killam Graduate Teaching Assistant Award [Nominee] (UBC)
Terry-Ann Curran Ghahary Lab 3 Minute Thesis Heat-Winner (Vancouver Coastal Health Research Institute)
Jessie Dezutter Delongis Lab Postdoctoral Fellowship (Research Foundation Flanders)
Greg Duncan Tetzlaff Lab Doctoral Studentship Award, 2012-2013 (Multiple Sclerosis Society of Canada)
Taylor Drury Warburton Lab Mitacs: Accelerate Internship
Sanam Salimi Elizei Ghahary Lab
  • International Tuition Award, 2012-2013 (UBC)
  • Graduate Award (UBC Faculty of Medicine)
Ali Farrokhi Ghahary Lab
  • International Tuition Award, 2012-2013 (UBC)
  • Graduate Award (UBC Faculty of Medicine)
Alon Hendel Granville Lab Top Poster Award (American Society for Matrix Biology)
Paul Hiebert Granville Lab Top Graduate Student Award (James Hogg Research Centre)
Ivy Hsu Granville Lab Skin Research Training Centre Scholar Award (CIHR)
Azadeh Hosseini-Tabatabaei Ghahary Lab
  • International Partial Tuition Scholarship (UBC)
  • Graduate Award (UBC Faculty of Medicine)
  • Four Year Fellowship Award (UBC)
Jessica Inskip Claydon Lab
  • Frederick Banting & Charles Best Canada Graduate Scholarship, 2012-2014 (Canadian Institutes of Health Research)
  • Institute of Circulatory and Respiratory Health Young Investigator’s Forum Travel Award (Canadian Institutes of Health Research)
  • Graduate Fellowship Research Award (Simon Fraser University)
Jae Lee Kwon Lab President’s Staff Award for Emerging Leadership (UBC)
Katie Lee Forwell Lab Rehabilitation Graduate Scholarship, 2012-2014 (UBC Rehabilitation Sciences)
Reza Malik Lam Lab Best Poster in the clinical category (Brain Research Centre)
Megan O’Neill Roskams Lab Edward Squires Memorial Scholarship (UBC Faculty of Medicine)
Melissa Pak Krassioukov Lab Oral presentation recognized for excellence at the ASIA Annual Conference
Malihe Poormasjedi Ghahary Lab
  • Four Year Fellowship Award (UBC)
  • Vanier Award (Canadian Institutes of Health Research)
  • Skin Research Training Scholarship (Canadian Institutes of Health Research)
  • Best Overall Presentation (Experimental Medicine Research Day)
Rianne Ravensbergen Claydon Lab
  • Institute of Circulatory and Respiratory Health Young Investigator’s Forum Travel Award (Canadian Institutes of Health Research)
  • Graduate Fellowship Research Award (Simon Fraser University)
  • President’s PhD Scholarship (Simon Fraser University)
  • Skills Development Travel Award (CIHR)
  • Graduate Student Society Professional Development Grant (Simon Fraser University)
Brodie Sakakibara Miller Lab Doctoral Trainee Competition (Canadian Association on Gerontology)
Brett Shaw Claydon Lab
  • Graduate Fellowship Research Award (Simon Fraser University)
  • Sulzer Bingham Pumps Graduate Scholarship (Simon Fraser University)
  • Mahama Ghandi Graduate Scholarship in Kinesiology (Simon Fraser University)
  • Institute Community Support Travel Award (CIHR)
  • Best Master’s Poster at the Biomedical Physiology & Kinesiology Research Day (Simon Fraser University)
Ellen Stephenson Delongis Lab Entrance Scholarship (UBC)
Femke Streijger Kwon Lab Best Staff Poster Award at ICORD Annual Meeting
Jamie Veale Delongis Lab Entrance Scholarship (UBC)
Dr. Christopher West Krassioukov Lab Two-year Post-Doctoral Fellowship (Government of Canada)
Elisa York Roskams Lab College for Interdisciplinary Studies Graduate Merit Award (UBC)
Yun Zhang Ghahary Lab International Partial Tuition Scholarship, 2012-2013 (UBC)

2011

Trainee Lab Award
Athena Chou Roskams Lab
  • Frederick Banting & Charles Best Canada Graduate Scholarship
  • Doctoral Studentship (Alzeimer’s Society of Canada)
Christopher R. Dennison Cripton Lab Postdoctoral Fellowship (Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada)
Greg Duncan Tetzlaff Lab Paralyzed Veterans of America Poster Award at the 14th International Symposium on Neural Regeneration
Setareh Ghahari Forwell Lab Postdoctoral Fellows Travel Award, 2011-2012 (The Western Pacific endMS Regional Research and Training Centre)
Mischa Harris Warburton Lab Masters Award, 2011-2013 (Canadian Institutes of Health Research)
Mark Lam Delongis Lab Meritorious Award for research presented (Society for Behavioral Medicine)
Megan O’Neill Roskams Lab Doctoral Studentship (CIHR)
Aaron Phillips Warburton Lab MITACs Accelerate Internship
Leanne Ramer Krassioukov Lab/Steeves Lab
  • Top Graduating Doctoral Student (Vancouver Coastal Health Research Institute)
  • Paralyzed Veterans of America Poster Award at the 14th International Symposium on Neural Regeneration
Jane Wacker Townson Lab Winner of the Medical Student Essay Contest for essay titled “Levocarnitine treatment in SCI: a potential treatment for fatigue” (Canadian Association of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation)

2010

Trainee Lab Award
Nima Alan Krassioukov Lab Technicians and Research Assistant Professional Development Award (UBC)
Lisa Ang Granville Lab
  • Frederick Banting & Charles Best Canada Graduate Scholarship (CIHR)
  • Top Oral Presentation (UBC Pathology Day)
Peggy Assinck Tetzlaff Lab
  • Best Poster Award at the Stem Cell Network Annual General Meeting
  • 2nd Place for Presentation at the Vancouver Coastal Health Transplantation Research Day
Wendy Boivin Granville Lab
  • Young Investigator Forum Poster Award (CIHR)
  • Travel Award (American Society for Matrix Biology)
Dawn Cooper Granville Lab
  • Alice Wilson Award of the Royal Society of Canada
  • Postdoctoral Fellowship (NSERC)
Anastasia Dikareva Claydon Lab Best Poster by an undergraduate student (Disabilities Health Research Network)
Debbie Field Miller Lab Women’s & Children’s Professional Development Scholarship Fund
Heather Foulds Warburton Lab Postgraduate Fellowship Scholarship – Doctoral Level, 2010-2013 (Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada)
Ed Giesbrecht Miller Lab UBC 4 for 4 Entrance Scholarship, 2010-2014
Alon Hendel Granville Lab
  • Jean-Francois Bowden Award (Institute for Heart & Lung Health)
  • Vanier Canada Graduate Scholarship
Paul Hiebert Granville Lab
  • Doctoral Fellowship (NSERC)Skin Research Training Centre Scholar Award (CIHR)
  • Jean-Francois Bowden Award (Institute for Heart and Lung Health)
  • Top Poster Award (Providence Heart and Lung FEST)
Jessica Inskip Claydon Lab
  • Certificant of Excellence for Outstanding Poster Presentation (CIHR)
  • CD Nelson Entrance Award (Simon Fraser University)
  • Commemorative Medal and Diploma (International Paralympic Committee)
Adam Ivey Warburton Lab Own the Podium Research Assistantship, 2010-2011
Claire Jones Cripton Lab Margaret H. Hines Award for Best Oral Presentation at the Ohio Injury Biomechanics Symposium
Clare Protheroe Claydon Lab Best poster by an undergraduate student (Disabilities Health Research Network)
Indergeet Sahota Claydon Lab Best poster by a master’s student (Disabilities Health Research Network)
Dr. Gillian Simonett Krassioukov Lab S. Stewart Murray Prize (UBC Faculty of Medicine)
Almira Tanner Hoffer Lab Alexander Graham Bell Canada Graduate Scholarship (Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada)
Shirley Wong Krassioukov Lab Commemorative Medal and Diploma (International Paralympic Committee)
Jeanne Yiu Miller Lab British Columbia Society of Occupational Therapists Shaugnessey Research Award

2009

Name Lab Award
Nima Alan Krassioukov Lab Chan and Peggy Gunn Prize (UBC)
Lisa Ang Granville Lab
  • Travel Award (North American Vascular Biology Organization)
  • Top Poster Prize, Runner-up (UBC Pathology Day)
Peggy Assinck Tetzlaff Lab Frederick Banting & Charles Best Canada Graduate Scholarship – Master’s Level (Canadian Institutes of Health Research)
Krista Best Miller Lab
  • 4 for 4 Entrance Scholarships
  • PhD Scholarship (Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council) [Declined]
Grace Boutilier Sawatzky Lab
  • Best Poster Award (Disabilities Health Research Network)
  • Best Poster Award (Experimental Medicine Research Day)
Samatha Lloyd Burton Roskams Lab Postdoctoral Fellowship, 2009-2011 (Multiple Sclerosis Society of Canada)
Adam Campbell Carpenter Lab Postgraduate Scholarship – Doctoral (Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada)
Katharine Chan Claydon Lab Graduate Fellowship (Simon Fraser University)
Ben Esch Warburton Lab Senior Trainee Award (Michael Smith Foundation for Health Research)
Alon Hendel Granville Lab
  • Graduate Scholarship (Pacific Century)
  • Graduate Research Fellowship (UBC)
  • Have a Heart Bursary Program Award (Canadian Cardiovascular Society)
  • Top Junior Poster Presentation (Centre for Blood Research, UBC)
Paul Hiebert Granville Lab
  • Skin Research Training Centre Fellowship (CIHR)
  • Have a Heart Bursary Program Award (Canadian Cardiovascular Society)
  • Top Poster Presentation (UBC Pathology Day)
  • Top Senior Poster Presentation (Centre for Blood Research, UBC)
Brian Horslen Carpenter Lab Postgraduate Scholarship – Master’s (Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada)
Adina Houldin Lam Lab Canada Graduate Scholarship – (Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada)
Arwen Hunter Granville Lab Postdoctoral Fellowship (Heart and Stroke Foundation of Canada)
Hannah Gustafson Cripton Lab US National Science Foundation Fellowship
Mark Lam Delongis Lab Doctoral Graduate Fellowship (UBC)
Dr. Ana Le-Meur O’Connor Lab Brain Star (Canadian Institutes of Health Research)
Christie McShane Roskams Lab Frederick Banting & Charles Best Canada Graduate Scholarship, 2009-2011 (Canadian Institutes of Health Research)
Chantelle Murnaghan Carpenter Lab
  • Student Poster Award for Innovation in Basic Science (ISPGR Conference)
  • Alexander Graham Bell Canada Graduate Scholarship – Doctoral Scholarship
Paula Rushton Miller Lab Student Research Data Collection Award (BC Network for Aging Research)
Indergeet Sahota Claydon Lab Graduate Fellowship (Simon Fraser University)
Brodie Sakakibara Miller Lab
  • Frederick Banting & Charles Best Canada Graduate Scholarship – Master’s Level (Canadian Institutes of Health Research)
  • Margaret Hood Scholarship
Jessica Scott Warburton Lab Senior Trainee Award (Michael Smith Foundation for Health Research)
Ada Tang Eng Lab Allied Health Professional Fellowship
Sarah Williams Granville Lab
  • IMPACT Award (CIHR)
  • Postdoctoral Fellowship (CIHR)
Shirley Wong Krassioukov Lab
  • Travel Subsidy Award (Disabilities Health Research Network)
  • Doctoral Award (Canadian Institutes of Health Research)
  • Research Foreign Study Supplement (Canadian Institutes of Health Research)
  • Frederick Banting & Charles Best Canada Graduate Scholarship – Doctoral Level, 2009-2011 (Canadian Institutes of Health Research)

2008

Name Lab Award
Grace Boutilier Sawatzky Lab Best Poster (Experimental Medical Research Day)
David King Delongis Lab
  • Student Paper Award (International Conference on Personal Meaning)
  • Elizabeth Young Lacey Scholarship (UBC)
  • Doctoral Fellowship Award (Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council)
Dr. Mingorance Le Meur O’Connor Lab First Prize for Best Poster (MipTec Drug Discovery Conference)
Paula Ruston Miller Lab PhD Trainee Award, 2008-2011 (Michael Smith Foundation for Health Research)
Jessica Tang Hoffer Lab McGraw-Hill Ryerson Student Scholarship Award
Carolyn van Toen Cripton Lab Post-Graduate Scholarship (Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada)

2007

Name Lab Award
Cary Cunic Miller Lab Rejean Hebert Prize in Geriatric Research (Canadian Institutes of Health Research
Christina Ekegren Miller Lab Women’s Auxiliary Scholarship in Rehabilitation Sciences
Seth Gilchrist Cripton Lab
  • Bridge Program Fellowship
  • University Graduate Fellowship
Robyn Newell Cripton Lab Mathematics of Information Technology & Complex Systems Scholarship
Paula Rushton Miller Lab Clinical Post-Doctoral Scholarship, 2007-2011 (Canadian Institutes of Health Research